COMMENCEMENT OF CLASSES

Please note that classes commenced today (9/1/2017) and you are supposed to sign the attendance register during each lecture


Dr. Ronald Maathai


Registrar Academic Affairs

Student enrollment

Thank you for your interest in MKU. Start your journey to the institute of higher learning with the most diverse body of scholars. At MKU, you are guaranteed an intellectually stimulating, culturally awakening, socially empowering journey.

MKU offers valuable opportunities for lifelong learning. Continuing Studies schedules a broad range of courses for people who are not able to attend normal class settings during the day. MKU's Center for Innovative Technology in collaboration with other MKU departments Professional Development centers provide both degree and non-degree courses.

Application procedure

Application forms can be downloaded from www.mku.ac.ke or Collected from our campuses /marketing centres. Duly filled application forms should be addressed to the Registrar -Academic Affairs.

 

Application should be accompanied by copies of relevant academic and professional certificates, and one passport size photo and a copy of National ID or a birth certificate.

 

Application fee is as follows: Ksh.1,000 (Certificates, Diplomas &Undergraduates programmes) Ksh.2,000 (Post-Graduate programmes) for Kenyan applicants and US Dollars 50 for all non-Kenyan applicants

 

Application fees should be payable only to the following accounts:

 

Bank Name Account Number
KCB Bank 1121032222
Co-operative Bank 01129279981300
Equity Bank 0090292435067
GT Bank 2014200002
Standard Chartered Bank 0102049817400
Family Bank 005000019336
NIC Bank 21200008796
National Bank of Kenya 01047093018900
Dollar account (KCB) 1173740309 (swift No. KCBLKENX)

 

Mode of payment:

  1. Statutory fees of Ksh. 12,000 payable once on registration.
  2. The university fees payment can also be done in easy installments within the semester. The installments are as follows: 30% upon registration, 30%- second installment, 20%-third installment 20% - fourth installment.
  3. Fees are payable either per semester, trimester or annually in the bank accounts listed below. One academic year is equivalent to Two Semesters or Three Trimesters. Students can complete a Four academic year course in Three Years when undertaking Three semesters in one calender year eg. January-April, May-August, September - December - at the students discretion
  4. Money Order / Banker’s Cheque payable to Mount Kenya University.

 

Please note: Application for admission does not guarantee admission into the University for course applied for, this will be subject to fulfillment of all requirements and class size as approved by the University Senate.

 

Kindly note that the tuition fees indicated per programme is subject to review from time to time as the University deems fit. Changes in fees is only applicable to new students and does not affect continuing students.

 

For further information, kindly enquire from the Registrar, Academic Affairs the programmes
being offered at our campuses and study centres.

 

Financial Aid 
All financial aid is based on need. Aid for financing graduate study is based on availability of funds and academic merit. More information can be found by visiting the Financial Aid & Tuition section our main website www.mku.ac.ke.

We welcome your application and urge you to contact us with your questions. You can ask to speak to a student advisors on the best approach to your long term educational goals. Inquiries are welcome all year round and should be directed to:

 

MKU THIKA AND NYERI CAMPUS STUDENT LEADERS INDUCTION TRAINING FORUM HELD IN NAKURU FROM 5TH – 9TH APRIL 2016

The Dean of students’ office held the annual students leaders induction forum for Thika and Nyeri campus from 5th – 9th March 2016 in Nakuru. The forums objective was to introduce the newly elected Mount Kenya University Students Association (MKUSA) leaders to the structure and operations of the University in whose management they are expected to participate. The forum also provided an opportunity for the leaders to raise concerns and propose recommendations on issues affecting the students for consideration by the University management. The forum was attended by 10 elected MKUSA student leaders, 8 (eight) from Thika (Main) and 2 (two) from Nyeri campuses, their respective Associate Deans of Students, the Dean of Students and representative of the University management led by the Deputy Vice Chancellor – Students’ Welfare Alumni and Marketing Services.

Read more...